NTC’s Virtual Open House event will utilize Zoom technology to connect participants to faculty and staff who can answer your questions or help you explore program options.

Attend one or several sessions to learn about getting started at NTC, Timberwolf Suites, paying for college and more! This event is also an opportunity for high school juniors to commit to college by applying to NTC early. Application fees will also be wavied, which is a savings of $30.

The schedule for the night is:

  • 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. — Program exploration sessions with faculty and staff
  • 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. — Breakout sessions
  • 5:00 – 5:30 p.m. — Program exploration sessions with faculty and staff
  • 5:30 – 6:00 p.m. — Breakout sessions

Register for the sessions that you are interested in at a time that's convenient for you.

Program Exploration Sessions With Faculty and Staff

Available 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. and 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

School of Health

Nursing, Surgical Technology, Dental Hygiene, Dental Assistant, Medical Laboratory Technologist, Phlebotomy, Radiography, Medical Assistant, and Certified Nursing Assistant

Registration: 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. | 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

School of Public Safety

Criminal Justice, Fire Services, Emergency Medical Services, Paramedic, EMT, and Truck Driving (CDL)

Registration: 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. | 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

School of Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing

Architectural Design, Automation, Civil Engineering, Electromechanical Technology, Machine Tool, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Mechanical Design Engineering Technology, Safety Engineering Technology, Welding and Wood Science

Registration: 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. | 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

School of Business and Community Services

Business Programs: Accounting, Administrative Professional, Business Analyst, Business Management, Digital Marketing, Health Care Business Administration, Human Resources, IT, Leadership Development, Marketing, Small Business Entrepreneurship and Supply Chain Management

Community Service Programs: Culinary Arts, Cosmetology, Early Childhood Education, Foundations of Teacher Education, Healthcare Business, Human Services, Medical Coding, Paralegal, Sign Language Interpreting in Education, Sports and Recreation Management and Substance Use Disorder Counseling

Registration: 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. | 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

School of Agriculture, Utilities and Transportation

Agriculture Programs: Agri-Business, Crop Science, Dairy Science and Veterinary Science

Transportation Programs: Automotive Technology, Diesel Technology

Multimedia Programs: Graphic Communication Technologies and Video Production

Utilities Programs: Electrical Power Distribution (Lineman) and Gas Utility

Registration: 4:00 – 4:30 p.m. | 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions

Available 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. and 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Paying for College

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

How to Apply to NTC

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Accommodations / IEPs / Disability Services

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Your High School Years: How to Get Ahead

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Timberwolf Suites - Student Housing

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

NEW Programs Fall 2020: Liberal Arts, Civil Engineering, Paralegal and Human Resources

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Advising, Transfer & NTC Promise

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Earn Credit for What You Already Know

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Buying Your Books and Devices

Registration: 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | 5:30 – 6:00 p.m.